TopsCNC

TopsCNC

Since Thingiverse try to eject me, I repost the V1 version here :)

---------------------

RELEASE NOTES

I will add here all changes notes for each version. 

I will add new parts identified with the version number for parts which come to replace an old one. So you will be able to use old version or new version, as you want.


v1.1 :

- Add M5 nut-shaped holes in the 3 parts where it's complicated to screw after the whole machine is build. Concerned parts are : both top exterior Y axis, and rear top Z axis motor support


v1.2 :

- Add Vaccum / dust collector

- Add Openable DragChain

- Add Holders for DragChain rail


v1.3 :

- Add 52mm Spindle Holder (like 500W ER11 standard spindle)

- Modify dust collector holder to make dust collector adjustable and removable


v1.4 :

- Add End LeadScrew Support

- 20mm shim

- Modify Y axis front and rear dragchain support, to fit more correctly with "support motor foot"

---------------------

You can also check the heavy version here : https://createforcuriosity.com/design/9oMwl8kL/details


DESCRIPTION


I initially design this machine : Orange Version  , but I encounter some difficulties to cut some material, and even if I could cut them, it was too slow... Sooooo here we are, I decided to design another one !

This machine is waaaay more efficient, can cut so quick and so deep at time ! And in my opinion, she is prettier ;p


Here is the building timelapse video : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ekYSqwj5EBU

Upgrade v1.2 for usability and safety : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IJUGp3ddkCk

GET IT BIGGER YEAAH : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uwwWx9bmHhY


You can subscribe here to support me : https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC1n4rLI-myH5Y4OKrAkba_A

and here : https://www.instagram.com/createforcuriosity/


For now we can mount Makita, Dewalt and common 500W ER11 Spindle.


She use Nema 17 motors and T8 lead screw.


---------------------

PART LIST


To build this little princess, you will need to print every part once EXCEPT :


- 28x | Wheel spacers

- 04x | Bottom Y Axis

- 02x | Rear Foot


Apart from the 3D parts, you will need :


- 04x | Nema17 Motors : 

- 03x | Rigid attach M5 / M8

- 04x | 20x40mm Aluminium V-Slot or B Type 6mm Profil (as long you want)

- 03x | T8 lead screw, with the nut (better is 100mm shorter than Aluminium profil)

- 14x | Nilon wheel with 5mm bearing (like on Creality3D printer)

- 02x | 180mm  Ø8mm chrome steel rod

- 01x | 200mm T8 lead screw, with the nut

- 04x | LM8UU linear bearing

- 03x | Standard 8mm bearing (like 608ZZ bearing)

- 01x | 20 teeth GT2 pulley, with 5mm internal diameter

- 01x | 20 teeth GT2 pulley, with 8mm internal diameter

- 01x | 200mm ~ 220mm CLOSED GT2 belt

- 01x | 12V PSU : 

- 01x | Arduino (+ GRBL software) with CNC shield V3 Protoneer : 

- 01x | My Makita (any other router with same diameter is good)


And finally, the screws (for each screw line think to nut and some washer) :


- 12x | M6 x 30mm screw

- 04x | M6 x 35mm screw, 35mm are VERY important to screw spindle support to Zaxis cart 

- 26x | M5 x 50mm screw

- 22x | M4 x 15mm screw

- 08x | M4 x 10mm screw

- 16x | M3 x 15mm screw

- 20x | 4mm Wood screw (or what ever you want to screw the machine to the table)

- 30x | M4 V-Slot nut 


I find most of my parts on Amazon, except for the long trapezoidal T8 rods that I buy on Aliexpress, and the aluminum profiles that I buy on motedis.

Here is a small list of Amazon link to buy some component :

Electronics and motorisation

- Kit CNC Shield without motor : amzn.to
- 5 Nema 17 motors (I dont find by 4) : Stepper Online

Power supply 12V 5A (60W) : amzn.to

Router

Makita RT0700C, expensive but good quality : amzn.to

Katsu 101750, 2 times cheaper than the Makita, but also less efficient and less precise : amzn.to

Guidage

Bearing LM8UU x12 : amzn.to

Nylon Wheel x20 : amzn.to

Bearing standard : amzn.to

Screwable bearing : amzn.to

GT2 Pulley 20teeth Ø8mm intern diameter : amzn.to

GT2 Pulley 20teeth Ø5mm intern diameter : amzn.to

Closed GT2 Belt 200mm : amzn.to

Rigid Coupler 8mm vers 5mm : amzn.to

Smooth rod Ø8mm : amzn.to

Comments

07/07/2020

Merci Topsie pour cette publication car je vais récupérer le support de broche 52 mm. Peux tu me confirmer que ce support est compatible avec la version HEAVY que j'ai fabriqué pour y monter une broche 500W ? Encore bravo pour tout ce boulot colossal ! A plus sur le forum ... :-p

07/07/2020

Oui pas de soucis c'est compatible, c'est la même pièce sur la heavy et sur la V1 ^^

07/07/2020

Haaaa, ça fait plaisir de la revoir :-)

07/07/2020

Ahah oui je sais que tu l'attendais :p

09/07/2020

C'est vrai qu'elle est pas mal aussi. Je n'ai pas fais le calcul mais elle doit revenir beaucoup moins cher. Avec la heavy, on gagne quoi par rapport à celle là ? Plus de stabilité et possibilité de dépasser 1m ?

10/07/2020

Tu gagne en rigidité oui ce qui te permet de dépasser les 1m oui ! Tu peux combiner les 2 machines, Notamment en prenant le Z "MoreDepth" de la heavy par exemple, ou les pieds etc...

10/07/2020

Merci Topsie Pas de regret pour moi alors (1mx1m) de monter la heavy 😊

16/07/2020

Bonjour, Superbe travail, très complet, bravo! Je me suis commandé une petite CNC très commune, la 3018, mais je me suis très vite rendu compte de ses limites. Donc, je me suis décidé à faire la mienne au format 1X1m. Le lien Amazone pour les roues nylon amène à une page de roues avec gorge en V, sur ta vidéo Youtube, on voit clairement qu'elles sont plates. Quelles sont les roues que tu utilises pour compatibilité avec les rails V-slot type B à gorges de 6mm? J'ai peur de me tromper. Cordialement,

18/07/2020

Salut Topsie, est ce que vous avez un fichier stl de la topscnc montee pour que je puisse voir ou va chaque piece?(car je suis p

18/07/2020

Salut Topsie, est ce que vous avez un fichier stl de la topscnc montee pour que je puisse voir ou va chaque piece?(car je suis p

18/07/2020

Salut Topsie, est ce que vous avez un fichier stl de la topscnc montee pour que je puisse voir ou va chaque piece?(car je suis p

18/07/2020

as très bon en anglais ;) ). Désole mais je sais pas pourquoi mon PC a envoyé 3 messages

25/07/2020

Hello! What is the dimension of the aluminium v-slot that have you used? And what is the useful dimension of the table?

I am new to this. Where can I find parts load 3, dcnc white?

08/08/2020

Bonjour Topsie, Je ne comprend pas où vas le cale de 20 mm dans la version 1.4

Post a comment